The shortlisted entries for the 2013 edition of the Restaurant & Bar Design Awards have been announced. The independent, annual awards programme is dedicated to celebrating the best food and beverage spaces from around the globe, and features projects from some of the world’s leading architects, interior and lighting designers and hospitality operators.

Currently in its fifth year, the 2013 awards received 670 submissions from the UK and 60 other countries. The shortlist (listed below) consists of 190 projects across 27 categories. The finalists of the Restaurant & Bar Design Awards will be announced during a ceremony at London’s Farmiloe Building on 12th September.

This year’s event will feature The Box Project – a unique concept in which past Best Restaurant and Best Bar award winners have been invited to create four themed bar areas using only white products, which are being supplied by sponsors and partners of this year’s awards. The Restaurant & Bar Design Awards’ team of event partners will be designing the fifth area, the main ceremonial stage and pop-up food space.

Tickets to the event will go on sale on 1st July.

UK shortlist

Standalone bar or club
Bittersweet – Grapes Design
Cloud 23 – Hirsh Bedner Associates
Dukebox – Tibbatts Abel
Fire Island – Simple Simon Design
Golden Bee – Grapes Design
Moo – Steve Smith
The Lost & Found – Kai Design

London bar
Bounce – Russell Sage Studios
Colony Club Bar – Julian Taylor Design Associates
John Salt – King Mob
The Crystal Bar and Humidor Lounge – Fox Linton Associates
The Gantry – Lifeforms Design
The Roxy – Design LSM

London restaurant
Banca – TP Bennett
Dabbous – Brinkworth
Dishoom (Shoreditch) – Russell Sage Studios
Iberica (Marylebone) – Contemporain Studio
Sketch – Martin Creed
Sushisamba – Cetra Ruddy
Tramshed – Waugh Thistleton

Restaurant or bar in a heritage building
Apero – Dexter Moren Associates
Cellarium Cafe – Panter Hudspith Architects
Fish Market – Conran & Partners
Quilon – Design LSM
The Association – Herbert Mason
The Magdalen Chapter restaurant – Feilden Clegg Bradley Studios
The Pompadour – Fox Linton Associates

Standalone restaurant
28°- 50° – B3 Designers
&Kitchen Table, Bubbledogs – B3 Designers
House of Wolf – In House Design
Mari Vanna – Megre Interiors
MASH – Herbert Duncalf
Olivocarne – Pierluigi Piu
The Connell Club – 20.20

Restaurant or bar in a hotel
Angler – Conran & Partners
Atrium Champagne Bar – Foster and Partners
Karpo – The Narrative
Oddfellows – Lister Carter
The Drawing Rooms – Dexter Moren Associates
The Luggage Room – Fabled Studio
The Potting Shed – Firmdale Hotels

Fast / casual
Amanzi Tea – Archer Humphryes Architects
Gail’s Bakery (Kings Road) – Moreno Masey
Kerbisher and Malt (Ealing) – Alexander Waterworth Interiors
La Petite Bretagne – Paul Crofts Studio
Nando’s (Dundee) – Buckley Gray Yeoman
Voodoo Rays – Gundry & Ducker
Yoobi Sushi – Gundry Ducker

Restaurant or bar in a transport space
Apostrophe (Heathrow T4) – Fusion DNA
Caravan King’s Cross – Laura Harper-Hinton + RR Studio
Graze – Simple Simon Design
Leon (Kings Cross) – Fusion DNA
Jamie’s Italian (Gatwick Airport) – Blacksheep
The Merchant of Bishopsgate – Harrison

Pub
Hall & Woodhouse – Mackenzie Wheeler
Newman Street Tavern – Concorde BGW
Parlour – Michaelis Boyd Associates
The Libertine – BGW Design Studio
The Queen’s Picture House – Harrison Ince Architects
The Old Shades – Grapes Design
The Tokenhouse – Harrison

Multiple restaurant
ASK Italian (Beckenham) – Turner Bates
Chimichanga (Billericay) – Brown Architecture Studio
GBK (Bath) – Fusion DNA
GBK (Brighton) – MM Architecture
Las Iguanas (Kingston) – B3 Designers
Piccolino Cicchetti / Robert Angell Design Studio
Prezzo (Beaconsfield) – Brown Architecture Studio

Restaurant or bar in another space
ASK Italian (Bluewater) – Gundry Ducker
Burgers & Cocktails by Giraffe – Harrison
Galvin at Windows Bar – Central Design Studio
Genting Club (Reading) – Julian Taylor Design Associates
The Perkin Reveller – The Narrative
Vinoteca – Mackay & Partners

Restaurant or bar in a retail space
Cabana (Westfield, London) – Michaelis Boyd Associates
Galvin Demoiselle Petit Bistro – designLSM
GBK (Birmingham) – Harrison
Montreux Jazz Cafe – Portland
Nando’s (Aberdeen) – MM Architecture
The Corner – Stiff & Trevillion

Multiple bar or club
Adventure Bar – Finch Interiors
Baa Bar (Millennium Square, Leeds) – Snook Architects
Barrio East (Shoreditch) – Dtwo Design
Baroosh – Harrison
Camino (Monument) – The Formation
Cribbar – Absolute Design

UK and international shortlist

Canteen
Brasserie X (Norway) – Haptic Architects
Eleven Inch Pizzeria (Australia) – Zwei Architects
Matilda Bay (Australia) – Di Mase Architects
Social 01 (The Netherlands) – i29 interior architects
Third Wave Kiosk (Australia) – Tony Hobba Architects
Toby’s Estate (United States) – nemaworkshop

Lighting
Cellarium Café (UK) – KSLD
D (Japan) – Glamorous
Kaiseki Yoshiyuki (Singapore) – Kaiseki Yoshiyuki
Il Milione (Hong Kong) – Into Lighting
SoBou (United States) – nemaworkshop
The Feast (China) –‹ and Research Office
TQLA (Bulgaria) – Idea

Identity
Ceviche (UK) – Here Design
EAT (Sweden) – Bror Rudi Creative
Eyescream & friends (Spain) – Estudio m Barcelona
Jamie Oliver (UK) – The Plant
Lost & Found (UK) – Edouard Lyons Origami (Lebanon) – WonderEight
Stovell’sStudio (UK) – Twig

Pop up
Camp & Furnace (UK) – Smiling Wolf
Gaston (Belgium) – Not Before Ten
The Havana Club Mojito Embassy (Italy) – Campaign
The Movement Café (UK) – Studio Myerscough
The Wahaca Southbank Experiment (UK) – Softroom
VIP Lounge ARCOmadrid 2012 (Spain) – Teresa Sapey Estudio de Arquitectura

International shortlist

Middle East and Africa (restaurant)
Boya (Israel) – Studio Gad
Little Italy (Israel) – Opa Studio
Izakaya (UAE) – LW Design Group
Shumis Pizzeria (Israel) – Opa Studio
Society Bistro (Lebanon) – Gatserelia
Truth Coffee (South Africa) – Haldane Martin

Middle East and Africa (bar)
Alegra (UAE) – Mr Important
Doo Barh (Angola) – Julian Taylor Design Associates
La Fabrique (UAE) – LW Design Group
Society Wine Lounge (Lebanon) – Gatserelia
Vault (UAE) – LW Design Group

Europe (restaurant)
Althaus (Poland) – PB Studio
Bon (Romania) – Corvin Cristian
Coeur D’Artichaut (Belgium) / Not Before Ten
Das Brot. (Germany) – Designliga
Höst (Denmark) – Norm Architects
Ikibana (Spain) – El Equipo Creativo
Kook (Italy) – Noses Architects
Nicky’s (Spain) – Oscar Vidal
Sergent Recruteur (France) – Jaime Hayon
WakuWaku Dammtorstrasse (Germany) – Ippolito Fleitz Group

Europe (bar)
Balthazar (Denmark) – Space
Bar & Co (Finland) – Joanna Laajisto
Bar Saint Jean (Germany) – Thilo Reich
Biutiful (Romania) – Twins Studio
Dunne & Crescenzi (Ireland) – Ghinlon Architecture
Kurvi (Finland) – Bond
Lacrimi si Sfinti (Romania) – Corvin Cristian
Le Nid (France) – Jean Jullien
Rocambolesc Gelateria (Spain) – Sandra Tarruella Interioristas

Americas (restaurant)
Amaz (Peru) – Costa & Hererra
Florida Cookery (United States) – Rottet Studio
Grinder (Canada) – Zebulon Perron
Heirloom (Canada) – Evoke
Kiga (Mexico) – Cherem Arquitectos
Mile Public House (Canada) – Huma Design
STK Midtown (United States) – Icrave
The Abbots Cellar (United States) – Lundberg Design
Workshop (United States) – Soma Architects
Yojisan Sushi (United States) – Dan Brunn

Americas (bar)
Disco (Brazil) – Guto Requena & Rosenbaum Design
Furco (Canada) – Zebulon Perron
Hyde Lounge (United States) – Gplus Design
Mistral Wine & Champagne Bar (Brazil) – Arthur Casas
Salon Urbain (Canada) – Sid Lee Archiecture and Aedifica
SoBou (United States) – nemaworkshop
The Living Room (United States) – Skylab Architecture
Virgin Atlantic EWR Clubhouse (United States) – Slade Architecture
Virgin Atlantic JFK Clubhouse (United States) – Slade Architecture

Asia (restaurant)
Ammo (Hong Kong) – Joyce Wang Capo (China) – Neri&Hu
Farine (China) – Neri&Hu
La Cantine (Singapore) – The Stripe Collective
Mercato (China) – Neri&Hu
Shyo Ryu Ken (Japan) – Stile
The Room (Hong Kong) – Joey Ho Design
View 62 (Hong Kong) – Un Design
Zense (Thailand) – Department of Architecture

Asia (bar)
Boujis (Hong Kong) – Blacksheep
Coffee’n LoaF (Korea) – Design Bono
Cronus (Japan) – Doyle Collection
Loof (Singapore) – Takenouchi Webb
Tea House-Bamboo Courtyard (China) – HWCD Associates
U-Lounge (Korea) – Design Bono

Australia and Pacific (restaurant)
Ananas (Australia) – Luchetti Krelle
Captain Melville (Australia) – Breathe Ippudo (Australia) – Koichi Takada
Little Nuffield (New Zealand) – Material Creative
Milse (New Zealand) – Cheshire Architects
Reuben Hills (Australia) – Herbert Mason
The Apollo (Australia) – George Livissianis
The Century (Australia) – Paring Onions

Australia and Pacific (bar)
Alfred & Constance (Australia) – Derlot
Atrium Bar (Australia) – Bates Smart
Bill’s (Australia) – Russell & George
BinBin Deluxe (New Zealand) – Lovelace & Co.
Matakana (New Zealand) – Peter Were Architecture Interiors
The Libertine (New Zealand) – Pack